Awards and Scholarships

Scholarships for the sophomore through senior years are awarded on the basis of academic excellence. The completion of an online application between January 1 and April 15, 2014 is required in order to receive consideration.

The following scholarships and awards are available to undergraduate students in Materials Science and Engineering thanks to our generous alumni and friends.  For more information click here.

Undergraduate Scholarships and Awards

  • Alice A. and Howard W. Pickering Materials Science and Engineering Scholarship
  • Andrew Gregory Slachta Memorial Scholarship
  • Anthony J. and Alberta L. Perrotta Scholarship
  • AVX/Kyocera Foundation Scholarship
  • C. Philip Cook, Jr. Memorial Scholarship in Ceramic Science and Engineering
  • Charles D. Greskovich Memorial Scholarship in Ceramic Science and Engineering
  • Charles G. and Donna H. Carson Scholarship
  • David W. Richerson Service Award in Materials Science and Engineering
  • Digby D. Macdonald and Mirna Urquidi-Macdonald Student Award
  • Donald W. Hamer Scholarship in Electronic and Photonic Materials
  • Dorothy Pate Enright Endowed Scholarship
  • DuPont Polymer Science Award
  • Edward S. Sproles, Jr. Scholarship Fund
  • The Frances Hamilton Byers Scholarship Fund
  • George Gleason Memorial Scholarship
  • George H. and Madeline Hager Todd Scholarship
  • George W. Brindley Award in Nonmetallic Crystal Chemistry
  • Glass Container Industry Research Corporation Scholarship Fund
  • Guy and Rae Rindone Award for Academic Excellence
  • Harman Family Endowment in Metallurgy
  • Helen R. and Van H. Leichliter Metallurgy Scholarship
  • Hommel Scholarship in Ceramic Science and Engineering
  • Jack D. Ramaley Undergraduate Scholarship Fund
  • James H. and Mary E. Van Ackeren Award in Ceramic Science and Engineering
  • The James and Mary-Ellen Tietjen Scholarship
  • Mahlon Dennis Scholarship for Excellence in Materials Science
  • Michael E. Starsinic Scholarship Fund in Polymer Science
  • Michael M. and Mary Jane Coleman Undergraduate Award in Polymer Science and Engineering
  • Mr. and Mrs. Frank D. Lovett, Sr. Memorial Award
  • Norris B. McFarlane Scholarship Fund
  • Patricia Ann Best Memorial Award
  • Penn State Metallurgy Alumni Scholarship
  • Pennsylvania Ceramics Association Award
  • Peter B. Lake Endowed Scholarship
  • Richard E. and Sue Alexander Tressler Centennial Scholarship in Materials Science and Engineering
  • Robert G. and Agnes M. Faber Scholarship for Materials Science and Engineering
  • Robert W. Lindsay Award in Metallurgy
  • Rosemarie C. and Howard R. Peiffer Scholarship in the Department of Materials Science and Engineering
  • Ruth Ann Dudenhoefer Ceramics Scholarship
  • Sam Zerfoss Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • State of the Art, Inc. Annual Scholarship
  • Thomas M. and Eleanor W. Krebs Scholarship in Metallurgy
  • Virginia S. and Philip L. Walker, Jr. Scholarship
  • William and Estelle Turney Scholarship in Ceramic Science and Engineering

Trustee Scholarships        

  • Paul and Mai-Lan Fagan Endowed Trustee Scholarship
  • Mary and Anthony Fiedorek Trustee Scholarship
  • William and Estelle Turney Trustee Scholarship
  • Eric Whitney Memorial Trustee Scholarship
  • Paul and Ruth Ann Wood Trustee Scholarship